Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Yodle, Inc. (“us” or “we” or “our”) and we are committed to respecting it. The following is intended to explain the relationship between us and the site of the advertiser that you may have visited and to advise you of the limited ways that we may use information provided as the result of your visit to that site.

OUR SERVICES

We provide marketing services for the advertiser whose site you visited, and we provide certain tools to the advertiser that allow the advertiser to assess the effectiveness of our marketing services. If you click on one of the online links for our advertiser, you may be directed to a landing page or website hosted by us or on our behalf for our advertiser (“Hosted Site”). The phone numbers on the Hosted Sites are usually phone numbers that we have provisioned, but you are connected directly to the advertiser. If the Hosted Site has a lead form, that lead form is e-mailed directly to the advertiser. By doing this, we are able to let the advertiser know which calls, emails, site visits, etc. the advertiser is receiving as the result of our marketing services.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect the following personally identifiable information (“PII”):

  • If you submit a lead form to our advertiser by clicking on the “Submit” link on a Hosted Site, that lead form routes to our advertiser’s designated e-mail address. We collect the information you include on the lead form, which may include PII, and we keep this information in our advertiser’s account to assist the advertiser in assessing our marketing services.
  • If you contact one of our advertisers by calling a telephone number that we have provisioned for our advertiser, we may collect PII such as your name and telephone number. We keep this information in our advertiser’s account to assist the advertiser in assessing our marketing services. We may also record the telephone conversation to track the performance of our marketing services and for quality assurance purposes. If the telephone conversation will be recorded, you will be notified before the conversation begins.

How We May Use Your PII

If you provide us with PII, we may retain the information to assess the performance of our advertisements and services. We also may use PII to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law. We will not sell or share your PII with any unaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes. We will not use your PII for any future communication with you, via email or otherwise.

Collection of Personal Information by Advertiser

Any PII that you provide may also be kept and maintained by the advertiser and is subject to the advertiser’s privacy policy. We do not control the manner in which the advertiser uses any PII provided to the advertiser through your lead form or phone calls. Therefore, any questions regarding the treatment of any such information by the advertiser should be referred directly to the advertiser.

With Whom We May Share Your PII

We share your PII with our advertisers, as described above. We may also use other businesses to perform certain services for us, and PII may be provided to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third party service providers are obligated to protect PII on our behalf. Except as described in this policy, we will not share the content of the emails or the phone conversations with anyone other than the advertiser.

We reserve the right to disclose PII in circumstances when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other visitors, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Instructions to (I) Opt-Out of Future Communications and (II) Modify or Delete Your PII

You may request to (i) opt-out of future communications with us or (ii) modify or delete your PII by sending an e-mail to privacy@yodle.com or by mail to: 330 W 34th Street, 18th Floor, New York, NY 10001 Attn: Office of the General Counsel. Please specify the nature of your request (i.e., either opt-out or deletion/modification).

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and provides information for eligible California residents on their rights with respect to our collection, retention, and use of Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). This section also explains California residents’ rights under the California Civil Code section 1789.83 (the “Shine the Light Law”). For the purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the definition given in the CCPA.

  1. Our Personal Information Collection and Use Practices.
    1. Categories. Depending on how you have interacted with us, we may collect and may have collected the following categories of Personal Information from you in the last twelve (12) months, which we may also share with third parties for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. The categories of Personal Information we collect are described below by reference to the statutory categories of Personal Information specified in the CCPA. Personal Information does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.
      • Identifiers, such as name, email address, postal address, username, password, IP address, and other online identifiers.
      • Sensory information, such as profile photos.
      • California customer records (as defined in California Civil Code §1798.80), such as contact details and communications we collect through our support channels, marketing webpages, social media, and connections with other marketing activities.
      • Commercial information, such as billing and transaction information and purchase history.
      • Internet or network activity information, such as information generated from interactions with our online services, such as data collected through server logs and cookies and similar technologies.
      • Geolocation, such as your city or other general location.
      • Professional or employment-related information, such as current or prior organizational affiliation, job title, information about your role, and work-related contact details.
      • Inferences that we may derive from the above identified information.
    2. Sources. Directly from you and cookies/action tags and other tracking technologies as described in this Privacy Policy.
    3. Disclosure to Third Parties for Business Purposes. We may disclose the Personal Information we collect for the purposes described in the Information Sharing section of this Privacy Policy.
    4. Business/Commercial Purposes for Use. We describe the business and commercial purposes for which we use the Personal Information we collect for the business purposes in the Information Collection and Information Use sections of this Privacy Policy.
  2. AAA Moving has not sold consumers’ personal information in the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy.
  3. Your California Privacy Rights Under the CCPA.
    1. Right to Request. If you are a California resident, pursuant to the CCPA, you have the right to request:
      • the categories of Personal Information collected about you;
      • the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected;
      • the business or commercial purpose of collecting or selling your Personal Information;
      • the categories of third parties with which your Personal Information is shared;
      • the specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you;
      • the categories of Personal Information sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, if applicable;
      • a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months;
      • deletion of your Personal Information; and
      • an opt out of having your Personal Information disclosed or sold to third parties.
    2. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information that we have collected and maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions. For example, AAA Moving  will not be required to comply with your request to delete your Personal Information if it is necessary for AAA Moving to maintain your Personal Information in order to:
      • complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of AAA Moving’s ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and AAA Moving;
      • detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
      • debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
      • exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
      • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code;
      • engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when AAA Moving’s deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent;
      • to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with AAA Moving;
      • comply with a legal obligation; or
      • otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
    3. Exercising Your California Privacy Rights. To submit a request, or designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf, please contact us by email at info@3amoving.com, or by phone 610-746-5151. To verify your identity when you submit a request and confirm your California residency, AAA Moving will match the identifying information you provide us to the Personal Information we have about you. If necessary, we may ask you to provide additional information for verification regarding your request.
    4. Right to Non-Discrimination for Exercising Rights. AAA Moving will not discriminate against you in the event you exercise any of the aforementioned rights under CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:
      • denying goods or services to you;
      • charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
      • providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or;
      • suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
  4. California Shine the Light Law. In addition to your rights under the CCPA, the California Shine the Light Law permits California residents to request information regarding our disclosure, if any, of their personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light Law) to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information disclosed. You may send us requests for this information using our information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

EUROPEAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and provides additional information for eligible European Economic Area (“EEA”) and UK data subjects on their rights with respect to our collection, retention, and use of personal information.

  1. Data Controller. We are the data controllers responsible for your personal data processed via the Website.
  2. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data. If you are an individual located in the EEA or UK, we collect and process personal data about you where we have a legal basis for doing so under applicable EEA and UK laws. This means we collect and process your data only when:
    • It is necessary for a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your individual privacy interests), such as preventing fraud, improving our website, and increasing the security of the website and network infrastructure;
    • You have consented to this collection and processing for a specific purpose;
    • It is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations; or
    • It is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Some examples of our legitimate interests for processing personal data include:
    • Website and network security;
    • Customer support;
    • Marketing to current customers;
    • Fraud prevention; or
    • Improving our website.
  4. If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at info@3amoving.com.
  5. Data Subject’s Rights. You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you:
    • Right to withdraw consent. If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
    • Right of access and/or portability. You may have the right to access the personal data we hold about you, and in some limited circumstances, have that data provided to you so you can provide or “port” that data to another provider.
    • Right to rectification. You may have the right to require us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
    • Right to erasure. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to the erasure of personal data that we hold about you, for example, where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable).
    • Right to restrict processing. You may have the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal data or you object to us.
    • Right to object. You may have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or stop sending you marketing communications.
    • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.
    • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal data, you can report it to your local data protection regulators.
  6. How to Exercise Your Rights. To exercise any of your rights, you may contact us using our information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.
  7. Retention. We retain personal information for only so long as necessary for the intended purpose for which it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or our document retention policies, which are based on professional standards and best practices.

Cookies. We describe our practices regarding cookie technologies in the Information Collection, Information Use, and Information Sharing sections of this Privacy Policy, and provide information regarding the management of cookies in the Your Choices section of this Privacy Policy.